America, Asia and Australia – It’s A Global Quiz.

“Fight Against Stupidity And Bureaucracy”

.

Questions relating to most continents today so truly a global quiz.

Twenty more questions to test your general knowledge.

As always if you get stuck you can find the answers waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay down below, but please NO cheating.

Enjoy and good luck.

.

quiz7

.

Q.  1.  In Australia are there are more people than kangaroos or more kangaroos than people?

.

.

Q.  2.  In America what commemoration day was in honor of the Union and Confederate soldiers fallen in the American Civil War, and known as the Decoration Day?

.

.

Q.  3.  To be officially considered an astronaut by NASA you must travel how many miles above the surface of the Earth?

            a) 50 miles           b) 100 miles           c) 150 miles           d) 200 miles

.

.

Q.  4.  In 755 AD the An Lushan rebellion in which over 30 million people died (almost a sixth of the world population) occurred in what country?

.

.

Q.  5.  On what part of your body would you find Rasceta?

.

.

Q.  6.  What is a young rabbit called?

.

.

Q.  7.  What is the most translated book in the world, available in 2454 languages?

.

.

Q.  8.  Approximately what proportion of the Earth is covered by the Pacific Ocean?

            a) one eighth          b) one fifth          c) one quarter          d) one third

.

.

Q.  9.  In what year (excluding test flights) was the first Space Shuttle launched?

.

.

Q. 10.  In what year (excluding test flights) was the last Space Shuttle launched?

.

.

Q. 11.  What city is known as the ‘Pearl of the Danube’ ?

.

.

Q. 12.  What is measured on the Beaufort scale?

.

.

Q. 13.  What English naval commander reputedly refused to stop a game of bowls when an enemy fleet was sighted?

.

.

Q. 14.  What famous novelists works include ‘Brighton Rock’, ‘The Quiet American’, and ‘Our Man In Havana’ ?

.

.

Q. 15.  Which two figures are normally found in a Pietà sculpture?

.

.

Q. 16.  What are the three main functions in trigonometry?

.

.

Q. 17.  What word links a castle and court associated with the legendary King Arthur and the presidency of JFK?

.

.

Q. 18.  Who did Cassius Clay first defeat to win the boxing Heavyweight Championship of the World?

.

.

Q. 19.  What are the 12 long triangles on a backgammon board called?

.

.

Q. 20. In music what band is known by the acronym ELO?

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

ANSWERS

.

Q.  1.  In Australia are there are more people than kangaroos or more kangaroos than people?

A.  1.  In Australia there are approximately 23.87 million people, but current Federal Government estimates puts the number of kangaroos at 50 – 60 million.

.

.

Q.  2.  In America what commemoration day was in honor of the Union and Confederate soldiers fallen in the American Civil War, and known as the Decoration Day?

A.  2. Memorial Day.

.

.

Q.  3.  To be officially considered an astronaut by NASA you must travel how many miles above the surface of the Earth?

            a) 50 miles           b) 100 miles           c) 150 miles           d) 200 miles

A.  3.  The correct answer is a) 50 miles.

.

.

Q.  4.  In 755 AD the An Lushan rebellion in which over 30 million people died (almost a sixth of the world population) occurred in what country?

A.  4.  In China.

.

.

Q.  5.  On what part of your body would you find Rasceta?

A.  5.  The lines on the back of your wrist are called Rasceta.

.

.

Q.  6.  What is a young rabbit called?

A.  6.  A young rabbit is called a ‘kitten’ or a ‘kit’, not a bunny.

.

.

Q.  7.  What is the most translated book in the world, available in 2454 languages?

A.  7.  The Bible.

.

.

Q.  8.  Approximately what proportion of the Earth is covered by the Pacific Ocean?

            a) one eighth          b) one fifth          c) one quarter          d) one third

A.  8.  The correct answer is d) one third.

.

.

Q.  9.  In what year (excluding test flights) was the first Space Shuttle launched?

A.  9.  It was launched in 1981, on April 12th.

.

.

Q. 10.  In what year (excluding test flights) was the last Space Shuttle launched?

A. 10.  It was launched in 2011, on July 8th.

.

.

Q. 11.  What city is known as the ‘Pearl of the Danube’ ?

A. 11.  Budapest.

.

.

Q. 12.  What is measured on the Beaufort scale?

A. 12.  Wind speed. It’s full name is the Beaufort wind force scale, although it is a measure of wind speed and not of force in the scientific sense.

.

.

Q. 13.  What English naval commander reputedly refused to stop a game of bowls when an enemy fleet was sighted?

A. 13.  Sir Francis Drake.

.

.

Q. 14.  What famous novelists works include ‘Brighton Rock’, ‘The Quiet American’, and ‘Our Man In Havana’ ?

A. 14.  Graham Greene.

.

.

Q. 15.  Which two figures are normally found in a Pietà sculpture?

A. 15.  The Pietà sculpture depicts the body of Jesus on the lap of his mother Mary after the Crucifixion.

.

.

Q. 16.  What are the three main functions in trigonometry?

A. 16.  They are ‘Sine’, ‘Cosine’ and ‘Tangent’, often shortened to ‘sin’, ‘cos’ and ‘tan’.

.

.

Q. 17.  What word links a castle and court associated with the legendary King Arthur and the presidency of JFK?

A. 17.  Camelot.

.

.

Q. 18.  Who did Cassius Clay first defeat to win the boxing Heavyweight Championship of the World?

A. 18.  Sonny Liston.

.

.

Q. 19.  What are the 12 long triangles on a backgammon board called?

A. 19.  They are known as ‘Points’.

.

.

Q. 20. In music what band is known by the acronym ELO?

A. 20.  The Electric Light Orchestra.

.

.

=======================================

.

There Is Only One Batman In The World – Yes, It’s Fact Day.

“Fight Against Stupidity And Bureaucracy”

.

Yes, today is fact day on the fasab blog.

And apparently there is only one batman in the world.

That and other unusual offerings below.

Enjoy.

.

fact 01

.

In Germany you are not allowed

to run out of gas on the highway

 German autobahn traffic

.

.

Although there are McDonald’s restaurants

in 119 countries,

40% of the total number are found in the US.

The only place in the continental US

that is more than 100 miles from a McDonald’s

is a desert in northwest Nevada.

 McDonald's sign Ruby Mountains Nevada

.

.

The mayor of Batman city in southeastern Turkey

sued Warner Bros for using his city’s name

without permission.

“There is only one batman in the world”

he was quoted as saying.

 Batman

.

.

The Museum of Non-Visible Art

sells art that only exists

in the imagination of the artist.

In 2011 a moron

– sorry, a woman –

bought one of their “non-visible”

art pieces for $10,000.

I wonder if she hung it on her imaginary wall

in her imaginary house???

 Empty-picture-frame Museum of Non-Visible Art

.

.

In space,

about 10 billion light years distant,

there is an enormous water vapor cloud

that is estimated to hold up to 140 trillion times

the mass of water found in all Earth´s oceans.

 black-hole-quasar-water-cloud

.

.

And still with space,

in typical bureaucrat fashion,

just in case life is found on some other planet,

NASA has an Office of Planetary Protection

already prepared.

 NASA Office of Planetary Protection

.

.

The cardboard thingy that goes around

your coffee cup is called a ‘zarf’.

 zarfs

.

.

The inventor of the diesel engine,

Rudolf Diesel,

committed suicide because he thought

his invention wouldn’t be successful.

 Rudolf Diesel

.

.

Despite being the largest pre-Colombian American empire,

the Incas never developed a written language.

Thus there are no census records available

and estimates of the size of the Inca population has

varied widely from 4 million people to nearly 40 million.

 inca_man

.

.

Karl Marx was once a correspondent

for the New York Daily Tribune.

 karl marx new york daily tribune

.

.

Abraham Lincoln dreamt of his own assassination

just a few days before it happened.

He dreamt he could hear sad wailing in the White House

and, in getting up and trying to find it,

finally came upon a room with

mourners and his own corpse…

 Abraham Lincoln dreamt of his own assassination

.

.

The first official fan-made music video

was Grégoire Pinard’s claymation video

of Placebo’s song “English Summer Rain”.

The band were so impressed that

they decided to make it official.

.

.

============================

.

May The 4th Quiz Be With You.

“Fight Against Stupidity And Bureaucracy”

.

I don’t know what it is, but I can’t resist using that “May The Force Be With You” thing on this date. Sorry, but you’ll probably see another version of it next year if we’re all still around in the blogshpere.

But to get on with today’s real business, I do have another quiz for you.

The usual random selection and also as usual you can find the answers waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay down below, but please NO cheating.

Enjoy and good luck.

.

quiz01

.

Q.  1:  What word links vacations to the phonetic alphabet?

.

.

Q.  2:  What is the collective noun for a group of owls?

.

.

Q.  3:  ‘PL’ is the international car registration for which country?

.

.

Q.  4:  What city is also known as the ‘City of 72 Nations’ ?

.

.

Q.  5:  What is the highest score that can be awarded by a figure-skating judge?

            a) 2            b) 4            c) 6            d) 8            e) 10

.

.

Q.  6:  For what operation on the brain was Antonio de Egas Moniz of Portugal awarded the Nobel prize for medicine in 1949?

.

.

Q.  7:  Who was prime minster of China under Chairman Mao?

.

.

Q.  8:  Which literary characters set out on a journey from the Tabard Inn, Southwark?

.

.

Q.  9:  What is the brightest star in the night sky?

.

.

Q. 10:  Spain has many famous ‘costas’. A point for each one of the following you can name correctly the four below and a bonus point if you get them all.

 

Costa   _  _  _  _  _  _

Costa   _  _  _  _  _

Costa   _  _  _  _  _  _

Costa   _  _  _      _  _  _

.

.

Q. 11:  What name links the writers Kipling, Conrad and Heller?

.

.

Q. 12:  As well as being a girl’s best friend Diamonds are a form of which chemical element?

.

.

Q. 13:  What is the difference in paddles between canoeing and kayaking?

.

.

Q. 14:  In which country is Liberation of Saigon Day on April 30 a public holiday?

.

.

Q. 15:  What is created when the loop of a meander of a river is cut off and the river diverted on a different course?

.

.

Q. 16:  The number of voting representatives in the House of Representatives was fixed by law in 1911 at what number?

.

.

Q. 17:  What color is a Welsh poppy?

             a)  Blue            b) Yellow            c) Red            d) White

.

.

Q. 18:  How many valves does a trumpet have?

.

.

Q. 19:  Which is the only American state to begin with the letter ‘P’ ?

.

.

Q. 20:  Which band were Living Next Door to Alice in 1976?

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

ANSWERS

.

Q.  1:  What word links vacations to the phonetic alphabet?

A.  1:  Hotel.

.

.

Q.  2:  What is the collective noun for a group of owls?

A.  2:  A parliament.

.

.

Q.  3:  ‘PL’ is the international car registration for which country?

A.  3:  Poland.

.

.

Q. 4: What city is also known as the ‘City of 72 Nations’ ?

A.  4:  Tehran.

.

.

Q.  5:  What is the highest score that can be awarded by a figure-skating judge?

            a) 2            b) 4            c) 6            d) 8            e) 10

A.  5:  The correct answer is c) 6.

.

.

Q.  6:  For what operation on the brain was Antonio de Egas Moniz of Portugal awarded the Nobel prize for medicine in 1949?

A.  6:  Prefrontal lobotomy.

.

.

Q.  7:  Who was prime minster of China under Chairman Mao?

A.  7:  Chou En-Lai (or Zhou Enlai).

.

.

Q.  8:  Which literary characters set out on a journey from the Tabard Inn, Southwark?

A.  8:  The pilgrims in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales.

.

.

Q.  9:  What is the brightest star in the night sky?

A.  9:  Sirius (The Dog Star).

.

.

Q. 10:  Spain has many famous ‘costas’. A point for each one of the following you can name correctly the four below and a bonus point if you get them all.

Costa  _  _  _  _  _  _

Costa  _  _  _  _  _

Costa  _  _  _  _  _  _

Costa  _  _  _    _  _  _

A. 10:  The correct answers are Costa BLANCA, Costa BRAVA, Costa DORADA, and the Costa DEL SOL

.

.

Q. 11:  What name links the writers Kipling, Conrad and Heller?

A. 11:  The answer is ‘Joseph’. Joseph Conrad, Joseph Heller and although he was much better known as Rudyard Kipling his first name was also Joseph.

.

.

Q. 12:  As well as being a girl’s best friend Diamonds are a form of which chemical element?

A. 12:  Carbon.

.

.

Q. 13:  What is the difference in paddles between canoeing and kayaking?

A. 13:  Canoe paddles have a single face and Kayak paddles a double face.

.

.

Q. 14:  In which country is Liberation of Saigon Day on April 30 a public holiday?

A. 14:  Vietnam.

.

.

Q. 15:  What is created when the loop of a meander of a river is cut off and the river diverted on a different course?

A. 15:  Oxbow Lake.

.

.

Q. 16:  The number of voting representatives in the House of Representatives was fixed by law in 1911 at what number?

A. 16:  The number of voting representatives in the House of Representatives was fixed by law in 1911 at no more than 435, proportionally representing the population of the 50 states.

.

.

Q. 17:  What color is a Welsh poppy?

             a)  Blue            b) Yellow            c) Red            d) White

A. 17:  The correct answer is b) Yellow.

.

.

Q. 18:  How many valves does a trumpet have?

A. 18:  A trumpet has 3 valves.

.

.

Q. 19:  Which is the only American state to begin with the letter ‘p’?

A. 19:  Pennsylvania.

.

.

Q. 20:  Which band were Living Next Door to Alice in 1976?

A. 20:  Smokie.

.

.

========================================

.

First Day Of The Month, First Quiz Of The Month.

“Fight Against Stupidity And Bureaucracy”

.

Welcome to December at the fasab blog.

We are into the last month of the year – where did the other eleven go? should be one of today’s questions perhaps.

But of course it isn’t. Instead you have the usual random selection, a few easy ones and a few quite difficult, with some more that lie between the two extremes.

As usual, if you get stuck, you can find the answers waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay down below, but please NO cheating!

Enjoy and good luck.

.

quiz 06

.

Q.  1:  How many quarts are there in a gallon?

.

.

Q.  2:  Which element is used to treat indigestion and stomach acidity?

.

.

Q.  3:  We all know that diamonds and precious gems are measured in carats, but one carat is the equivalent of how many milligrams?

            a)  100            b)  200            c)  300            d)  400            e)  500

.

.

Q.  4:  What is the unit used to measure the thickness of silk or nylon?

.

.

Q.  5:  In Physics, mass divided by volume is the formula for what?

.

.

Q.  6:  If you subtracted the number of square yards in an acre from the number of square meters in a hectare, what number would you be left with?

.

.

Q.  7:  You’ve seen them on TV and in the movies, what is the more common name for a ‘Polygraph’?

.

.

Q.  8:  Which is the world’s largest lizard?

.

.

Q.  9:  What does the abbreviation ‘PVC’ stand for?

.

.

Q. 10:  What is the name of the medical oath taken by doctors?

.

.

Q. 11:  From which trees do conkers come?

.

.

Q. 12:  What is a Barracuda?

.

.

Q. 13:  In human Biology what is a unit of inherited material that contains a particular characteristic?

.

.

Q. 14:  A ‘Piebald’ horse consists of which two colors?

.

.

Q. 15:  What is 70% of 70?

.

.

Q. 16:  What is the first month of the year to have 31 days that follows another month of 31 days?

.

.

Q. 17:  In 1884, what was invented by Lewis Waterman?

.

.

Q. 18:  If I was your age ten years before you were born and I’m 50, how old are you?

.

.

Q. 19:  What sits on a ‘dolly’ in a television studio?

.

.

Q. 20:  Stewart Copeland was the drummer with which band?

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

ANSWERS

.

Q.  1:  How many quarts are there in a gallon?

A.  1:  4.

.

.

Q.  2:  Which element is used to treat indigestion and stomach acidity?

A.  2:  Magnesium.

.

.

Q.  3:  We all know that diamonds and precious gems are measured in carats, but one carat is the equivalent of how many milligrams?

            a)  100            b)  200            c)  300            d)  400            e)  500

A.  3:  The correct answer is b)  200.

.

.

Q.  4:  What is the unit used to measure the thickness of silk or nylon?

A.  4:  Denier.

.

.

Q.  5:  In Physics, mass divided by volume is the formula for what?

A.  5:  Density.

.

.

Q.  6:  If you subtracted the number of square yards in an acre from the number of square meters in a hectare, what number would you be left with?

A.  6:  5,160  (there are 10,000 square meters in a hectare and 4,840 square yards in an acre, so your calculation should be 10,000 – 4840 = 5,160 )

.

.

Q.  7:  You’ve seen them on TV and in the movies, what is the more common name for a ‘Polygraph’?

A.  7:  A lie detector.

.

.

Q.  8:  Which is the world’s largest lizard?

A.  8:  The Komodo Dragon, found in the Indonesian islands of Komodo, Rinca, Flores, Gili Motang, and Padar.

.

.

Q.  9:  What does the abbreviation ‘PVC’ stand for?

A.  9:  Polyvinylchloride.

.

.

Q. 10:  What is the name of the medical oath taken by doctors?

A. 10:  Hippocratic oath.

.

.

Q. 11:  From which trees do conkers come?

A. 11:  Horse Chestnut.

.

.

Q. 12:  What is a Barracuda?

A. 12:  It is the name of the ferocious fish, shaped like a torpedo which is found in warm seas and is closely related to the sea-perch, although you get the point if you just said ‘fish’.

.

.

Q. 13:  In human Biology what is a unit of inherited material that contains a particular characteristic?

A. 13:  A ‘Gene’.

.

.

Q. 14:  A ‘Piebald’ horse consists of which two colors?

A. 14:  Black and White.

.

.

Q. 15:  What is 70% of 70?

A. 15:  49.

.

.

Q. 16:  What is the first month of the year to have 31 days that follows another month of 31 days?

A. 16:  August.

.

.

Q. 17:  In 1884, what was invented by Lewis Waterman?

A. 17:  The Fountain Pen.  Established in 1884 in New York City by Lewis Edson Waterman, the Waterman pen company is still a major manufacturer of luxury fountain pens, in fact it is one of the few remaining first-generation fountain pen companies.

.

.

Q. 18:  If I was your age ten years before you were born and I’m 50, how old are you?

A. 18:  You would be 20.

.

.

Q. 19:  What sits on a ‘dolly’ in a television studio?

A. 19:  A camera.

.

.

Q. 20:  Stewart Copeland was the drummer with which band?

A. 20:  The Police.

.

.

==========================================

.

Tin Foil, Mince Pies And Kilts? It’s The Quiz!

“Fight Against Stupidity And Bureaucracy”

.

Welcome to another fasab quiz.

Last one for this month. And the usual random mixture to test your general knowledge.

Also as usual if you get stuck you can find the answers waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay down below, but please NO cheating!

Enjoy and good luck.

.

quiz7

.

Q.  1:  What is kitchen tin foil made from?

.

.

Q.  2:  With what would you ‘rock the baby’ or ‘walk the dog’?

.

.

Q.  3:  What is the main ingredient of a mince pie?

.

.

Q.  4:  Where was the Titanic built?

.

.

Q.  5:  How many best director Oscars did Alfred Hitchcock win?

.

.

Q.  6:  What is feldspar?

            a)  a flower            b)  a type of coral            c)  a mineral

.

.

Q.  7:  What mineral is an ‘Alaskan diamond’?

.

.

Q.  8:  Which country owns the island of Bermuda?

.

.

Q.  9:  How many equal angles has a ‘scalene triangle’?

.

.

Q. 10:  What is an ‘ocular contusion’ more commonly known as?

.

.

Q. 11:  What color is the black box on a plane?

.

.

Q. 12:  What property of a body is calculated by multiplying its mass by its velocity?

.

.

Q. 13:  What nation invented the kilt?

.

.

Q. 14:  Meaning before noon, what does the acronym ‘AM’ stand for?

.

.

Q. 15:  ‘Pb’ is the chemical symbol for which element?

.

.

Q. 16:  What was John Lennon’s middle name?

.

.

Q. 17:  The term ‘Lupine’ relates to which animals?

.

.

Q. 18:  What is the difference between an ‘albatross’ and an ‘albacore’?

.

.

Q. 19:  Which part of a man’s body enlarges by up to 8 times when he sees an attractive female?

.

.

Q. 20:  This one is the name of a band of the late 1960s and 1970s and of the English farmer who invented the seed-planting drill in 1701?

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

ANSWERS

.

Q.  1:  What is kitchen tin foil made from?

A.  1:  Aluminium (US-English: Aluminum).

.

.

Q.  2:  With what would you ‘rock the baby’ or ‘walk the dog’?

A.  2:  A Yoyo.

.

.

Q.  3:  What is the main ingredient of a mince pie?

A.  3:  Fruit.

.

.

Q.  4:  Where was the Titanic built?

A.  4:  Belfast, Ireland.

.

.

Q.  5:  How many best director Oscars did Alfred Hitchcock win?

A.  5:  Remarkably the correct answer is ‘None’.

.

.

Q.  6:  What is feldspar?

            a)  a flower            b)  a type of coral            c)  a mineral

A.  6:  The correct answers is c) a mineral.

.

.

Q.  7:  What mineral is an ‘Alaskan diamond’?

A.  7:  Quartz.

.

.

Q.  8:  Which country owns the island of Bermuda?

A.  8:  Great Britain.

.

.

Q.  9:  How many equal angles has a ‘scalene triangle’?

A.  9:  None. A scalene triangle has 3 unequal sides and angles.

.

.

Q. 10:  What is an ‘ocular contusion’ more commonly known as?

A. 10:  A black eye.

.

.

Q. 11:  What color is the black box on a plane?

A. 11:  The ‘Black’ box is in fact ‘Orange’.

.

.

Q. 12:  What property of a body is calculated by multiplying its mass by its velocity?

A. 12:  Momentum.

.

.

Q. 13:  What nation invented the kilt?

A. 13:  No, not Scotland, the kilt was invented in Ireland.

.

.

Q. 14:  Meaning before noon, what does the acronym ‘AM’ stand for?

A. 14:  Ante meridian.

.

.

Q. 15:  ‘Pb’ is the chemical symbol for which element?

A. 15:  Lead.

.

.

Q. 16:  What was John Lennon’s middle name?

A. 16:  Winston.

.

.

Q. 17:  The term ‘Lupine’ relates to which animals?

A. 17:  Wolves.

.

.

Q. 18:  What is the difference between an ‘albatross’ and an ‘albacore’?

A. 18:  An albatross is a bird and an albacore is a fish.

.

.

Q. 19:  Which part of a man’s body enlarges by up to 8 times when he sees an attractive female?

A. 19:  The pupil of his eye (Oh, come on, you should be so lucky!).

.

.

Q. 20:  This one is the name of a band of the late 1960s and 1970s and of the English farmer who invented the seed-planting drill in 1701?

A. 20:  Jethro Tull.

.

.

========================================

.

It’s The Quiz Of The Week!

“Fight Against Stupidity And Bureaucracy”

.

Welcome to another week and to another quiz.

The usual random selection of subjects and difficulties.

And if you get stuck you can find the answers waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay down below, but please NO cheating!

Enjoy and good luck.

.

quiz 10

.

Q.  1:  What does ‘VSOP’ stand for on a bottle of Brandy?

.

.

Q.  2:  What country has not fought in a war since 1815?

.

.

Q.  3:  What ethnic group was largely responsible for building most of the early railways in the U.S. West?

.

.

Q.  4:  What animal is the symbol of the World Wildlife Fund?

.

.

Q.  5:  Which is the only country in the world which has the Bible on its national flag?

.

.

Q.  6:  What is the total if you add the number of months with thirty-one days to the number of months that have twenty-eight days?

.

.

Q.  7:  What does the term ‘Prima Donna’ mean in Opera?

.

.

Q.  8:  What is a ‘Portuguese Man o’ War’?

.

.

Q.  9:  What color is orange blossom?

.

.

Q. 10:  People who are ‘color blind’ cab detect some colors but have difficulty distinguishing between two in particular, what are they?

.

.

Q. 11:  What is the three dimensional image created by laser beams called?

.

.

Q. 12:  Who was the first U.S. President to adopt the informal version of his first name?

.

.

Q. 13:  Organic chemistry is the study of materials that must contain which element?

.

.

Q. 14:  What famous and influential Theologian claimed he could drive away the devil with a fart?

.

.

Q. 15:  What is the liquid inside a coconut called?

.

.

Q. 16:  In which month is the ‘October Revolution’ celebrated in Russia?

.

.

Q. 17:  What are the next three prime numbers after 37?

.

.

Q. 18:  This one is the name of a flower and the colored part of the eye, what is it?

.

.

Q. 19:  What bird features in the poem, ‘The Rime of the Ancient Mariner’ by the English poet Samuel Taylor Coleridge?

.

.

Q. 20:  Named after the characters in the Tin Tin cartoon series, how many people were in the band The Thompson Twins?

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

ANSWERS

.

Q.  1:  What does ‘VSOP’ stand for on a bottle of Brandy?

A.  1:  Very Superior Old Pale.

.

.

Q.  2:  What country has not fought in a war since 1815?

A.  2:  Switzerland.

.

.

Q.  3:  What ethnic group was largely responsible for building most of the early railways in the U.S. West?

A.  3:  The Chinese.

.

.

Q.  4:  What animal is the symbol of the World Wildlife Fund?

A.  4:  Giant Panda.

.

.

Q.  5:  Which is the only country in the world which has the Bible on its national flag?

A.  5:  Dominican Republic.

.

.

Q.  6:  What is the total if you add the number of months with thirty-one days to the number of months that have twenty-eight days?

A.  6:  The answer is 19.  Seven months have 31 days (January, March, May, July, August, October and December) and of course all twelve months have 28 days!

.

.

Q.  7:  What does the term ‘Prima Donna’ mean in Opera?

A.  7:  Leading Female Opera Singer.

.

.

Q.  8:  What is a ‘Portuguese Man o’ War’?

A.  8:  It is a sea-dwelling jellyfish-like invertebrate. Strangely though, the Portuguese never had a warship called a Man o’ War, and the Portuguese name for the jellyfish-like creature is Caravela Portuguesa, referring to an earlier Portuguese sailing ship design used for exploration in the 15-16th Centuries.

.

.

Q.  9:  What color is orange blossom?

A.  9:  White.

.

.

Q. 10:  People who are ‘color blind’ cab detect some colors but have difficulty distinguishing between two in particular, what are they?

A. 10:  They are the primary colors Red & Green.

.

.

Q. 11:  What is the three dimensional image created by laser beams called?

A. 11:  A Hologram.

.

.

Q. 12:  Who was the first U.S. President to adopt the informal version of his first name?

A. 12:  Jimmy Carter.

.

.

Q. 13:  Organic chemistry is the study of materials that must contain which element?

A. 13:  Carbon.

.

.

Q. 14:  What famous and influential Theologian claimed he could drive away the devil with a fart?

A. 14:  Martin Luther.

.

.

Q. 15:  What is the liquid inside a coconut called?

A. 15:  It is called Coconut water.  (Coconut milk, popularly thought to be the liquid inside a coconut, is made from the flesh of the coconut.)

.

.

Q. 16:  In which month is the ‘October Revolution’ celebrated in Russia?

A. 16:  November. (Come on, it was never going to be that obvious!)

.

.

Q. 17:  What are the next three prime numbers after 37?

A. 17:  They are all in the forties  41,  43  and  47.

.

.

Q. 18:  This one is the name of a flower and the colored part of the eye, what is it?

A. 18:  Iris.

.

.

Q. 19:  What bird features in the poem, ‘The Rime of the Ancient Mariner’ by the English poet Samuel Taylor Coleridge?

A. 19:  An Albatross.

.

.

Q. 20:  Named after the characters in the Tin Tin cartoon series, how many people were in the band The Thompson Twins?

A. 20:  Three. Here they are….

.

.

==========================================

.

Chocolate And Yoghurt, Just Two Of The Questions This Quiz Day!

“Fight Against Stupidity And Bureaucracy”

.

Welcome to Quiz Day on the fasab blog.

Chocolate, yoghurt and a lot more make up today’s questions.

So why not pour yourself a cup of coffee too and have a go?

As usual, if you get stuck, you can find the answers waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay down below, but please NO cheating!

Enjoy and good luck.

.

Quiz_button 02

.

Q.  1:  What are the names of the two famous Star Wars robots?

.

.

Q.  2:  How many muscles does your body use to balance itself when you are standing still?

            a)  100             b)  200             c)  300             d)  400              e)  500

.

.

Q.  3:  What is the name of the largest and oldest chocolate company in the U.S.?

.

.

Q.  4:  ‘tcby’ now means ‘The Country’s Best Yogurt’ but what did the letters ‘tcby’ originally stand for?

.

.

Q.  5:  Who was the leader of the Macedonian Empire?

.

.

Q.  6:  Time to rack up a lot of points, what were the names of the six principal actors in the long running hit TV series ‘Friends’?  (Bonus points if you can also correctly name the characters they played.)

.

.

Q.  7:  What is the name generally used for the traditional curved blade Japanese sword?

.

.

Q.  8:  Recently they seem to be trying to put it back up again, but in what year was the Fall of the Iron Curtain?

.

.

Q.  9:  Approximately how many pieces of ‘space junk’ are orbiting around Earth?

            a) over 4,000          b) over 6,000          c) over 8,000         d) over 10,000

.

.

Q. 10:  There’s a new one out this year, but how many ‘Planet Of The Apes’ based movies have there been? (Bonus points if you can name them and even more bonus points if know the years they were released.)

.

.

Q. 11:  Which two rivers meet at Khartoum to make the Nile?

.

.

Q. 12:  Who, in 2012, became the first person to break the sound barrier, unprotected and under his own power?

.

.

Q. 13:  During World War II approximately how many tanks were produced by American factories?

            a)  59,000           b)  69,000           c)  79,000           d)  89,000           e)  99,000

.

.

Q. 14:  Who is the current Prime Minister of Canada?

.

.

Q. 15:  Isadora Duncan, known as the mother of modern dance, was killed in an unusual way, how?

.

.

Q. 16:  What is the recommended standard recreational diving limit for ordinary divers?

            a)  20 meters              b)  30 meters              c)  40 meters              d)  50 meters

.

.

Q. 17:  In Las Vegas, what is the name of the ancient Egyptian themed hotel with a pyramid shaped casino?

.

.

Q. 18:  What was the name of the mythical Roman god of war?

 

.

Q. 19:  Who was ‘Dr Frasier Crane’ and his brother ‘Dr Niles Crane’? (A point for each correct answer.)

.

.

Q. 20:  What musician is known as “The Boss” and what was the name of the band he played with? (A point for each correct answer.)

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

>

ANSWERS

.

Q.  1:  What are the names of the two famous Star Wars robots?

A.  1:  The two famous Star Wars robots are called 3CP0 and R2D2.

.

.

Q.  2:  How many muscles does your body use to balance itself when you are standing still?

            a)  100             b)  200             c)  300             d)  400              e)  500

A.  2:  Your body uses 300 muscles to balance itself when you are standing still.

.

.

Q.  3:  What is the name of the largest and oldest chocolate company in the U.S.?

A.  3:  The largest and oldest chocolate company in the U.S. is Hershey’s. Founded by Milton S. Hershey in 1894, this company produces over one billion pounds of chocolate products every year.

.

.

Q.  4:  ‘tcby’ now means ‘The Country’s Best Yogurt’ but what did the letters ‘tcby’ originally stand for?

A.  4:  The letters ‘tcby’ originally stood for ‘This Can’t Be Yogurt’, but the name was changed after the company was sued by a rival company called ‘I Can’t Believe It’s Yogurt’.

.

.

Q.  5:  Who was the leader of the Macedonian Empire?

A.  5:  Alexander the Great.

.

.

Q.  6:  Time to rack up a lot of points, what were the names of the six principal actors in the long running hit TV series ‘Friends’?  (Bonus points if you can also correctly name the characters they played.)

A.  6:  The six ‘Friends’ were Jennifer Aniston as ‘Rachel Green’; Courteney Cox as Monica Geller; Lisa Kudrow as Phoebe Buffay; Matt LeBlanc as Joey Tribbiani; Matthew Perry as Chandler Bing; and David Schwimmer as Ross Geller.

.

.

Q.  7:  What is the name generally used for the traditional curved blade Japanese sword?

A.  7:  The traditional curved blade Japanese sword is called a ‘Katana’.

.

.

Q.  8:  Recently they seem to be trying to put it back up again, but in what year was the Fall of the Iron Curtain?

A.  8:  The Iron Curtain fell in 1989.

.

.

Q.  9:  Approximately how many pieces of ‘space junk’ are orbiting around Earth?

            a) over 4,000          b) over 6,000          c) over 8,000         d) over 10,000

A.  9:  The correct answer is c) over 8,000.

.

.

Q. 10:  There’s a new one out this year, but how many ‘Planet Of The Apes’ based movies have there been? (Bonus points if you can name them and even more bonus points if know the years they were released.)

A. 10:  There have been eight planet of the apes movies so far, ‘Planet of the Apes’ (1968); ‘Beneath the Planet of the Apes’ (1970); ‘Escape from the Planet of the Apes’ (1971); ‘Conquest of the Planet of the Apes’ (1972); ‘Battle for the Planet of the Apes’ (1973); ‘Planet of the Apes’ (2001); ‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’ (2011); and ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’ (2014).

.

.

Q. 11:  Which two rivers meet at Khartoum to make the Nile?

A. 11:  It’s easier than you think, the two rivers that meet at Khartoum to make the Nile are the White & Blue Niles.

.

.

Q. 12:  Who, in 2012, became the first person to break the sound barrier, unprotected and under his own power?

A. 12:  Felix Baumgartner became the first person to break the sound barrier, unprotected and under his own power. In his record breaking stunt he reached speeds of up to 834 mph.

.

.

Q. 13:  During World War II approximately how many tanks were produced by American factories?

            a)  59,000           b)  69,000           c)  79,000           d)  89,000           e)  99,000

A. 13:  The correct answer is d) 89,000.

.

.

Q. 14:  Who is the current Prime Minister of Canada?

A. 14:  Stephen Harper.

.

.

Q. 15:  Isadora Duncan, known as the mother of modern dance, was killed in an unusual way, how?

A. 15:  Isadora Duncan was pulled from the vehicle in which she was a passenger and violently slammed against the road when her long scarf got caught in the wheel. Her neck was broken and she died on impact.

.

.

Q. 16:  What is the recommended standard recreational diving limit for ordinary divers?

            a)  20 meters              b)  30 meters              c)  40 meters              d)  50 meters

A. 16:  The correct answer is b) 30 Meters (98 feet), the average depth at which nitrogen narcosis symptoms begin to appear in adults.

.

.

Q. 17:  In Las Vegas, what is the name of the ancient Egyptian themed hotel with a pyramid shaped casino?

A. 17:  It’s called the ‘Luxor’.

.

.

Q. 18:  What was the name of the mythical Roman god of war?

A. 18:  Mars.

.

.

Q. 19:  Who was ‘Dr Frasier Crane’ and his brother ‘Dr Niles Crane’? (A point for each correct answer.)

A. 19:  They were Kelsey Grammar and David Hyde Pierce from the wonderful hit TV sitcom ‘Frasier’.

.

.

Q. 20:  What musician is known as “The Boss” and what was the name of the band he played with? (A point for each correct answer.)

A. 20:  In the music world “The Boss” is Bruce Sprigsteen and he played with the E Street Band.

.

.

=================================================

.